i hate u, i love u, my dilemma

*Lyrics from My Dilemma 2.0 by Selena Gomez are in italics, my own additions are in block quotes, and the rest is from i hate u, i love u by the amazing gnash ft. Olivia O’Brien. BTW, i basically am obsessed w/ that song now – both of them are just too talented…*

Feeling used
But I’m
Still missing you
And I can’t
See the end of this
Just wanna feel your kiss
Against my lips
And now all this time
Is passing by
But I still can’t seem to tell you why
It hurts me every time I see you
Realize how much I need you

 

I hate you I love you
I hate that I love you
Don’t want to, but I can’t put
Nobody else above you
I hate you I love you
I hate that I want you
You want her, you need her
And I’ll never be her

 

Here’s my dilemma
One half of me wants ya
And the other half just wants to forget
My dilemma
From the moment I met ya
I just can’t get you out of my head
And I tell myself to run from you

 

But I miss you when I can’t sleep
Or right after coffee
Or right when I can’t eat
I miss you in my front seat
Still got sand in my sweaters
From nights we don’t remember
Do you miss me like I miss you?
Yes, I do.
Even more so, ’cause you were the only one who ever really understood me.
Insecure, I put on a poker face,
Try to pretend that I’m strong,
That I don’t hurt,
That I can play you,
That I can hurt others and not be hurt,
That I don’t need you,
That I’ve never loved you.
But I see you with her, and my heart breaks yet again.
I’m not jealous.
How could I be?
You belong with each other.
You never wanted that much to do with me in the first place.
It’s all just been in my head.
So, yes, I was the one who fucked up.
And I fucked up major.
Should’ve known you were out of my league,
Should’ve known to control my heart,
Should’ve known to not fall into love,
But now I’ve fallen, down, down into that goddamn trap, and I can’t come back up.
I hate you I love you
I hate that I love you
Don’t want to, but I can’t put
Nobody else above you
I hate you I love you
I hate that I want you
You want her, you need her
And I’ll never be her


If I pulled a you on you, you wouldn’t like that shit
I put this real out, but you wouldn’t bite that shit
I type a text but then I nevermind that shit
I got these feelings but you never mind that shit
Oh oh, keep it on the low
You’re still in love with me but your friends don’t know
If u wanted me you would just say so
And if I were you, I would never let me go


I don’t mean no harm
I just miss you on my arm
Wedding bells were just alarms
Caution tape around my heart
You ever wonder what we could have been?
You said you wouldn’t and you fucking did
Lie to me, lie with me, get your fucking fix
Now all my drinks and all my feelings are all fucking mixed
Always missing people that I shouldn’t be missing
Sometimes you gotta burn some bridges just to create some distance
I know that I control my thoughts and I should stop reminiscing
But I learned from my dad that it’s good to have feelings
When love and trust are gone
I guess this is moving on
Everyone I do right does me wrong
So every lonely night, I sing this song


I hate you I love you
I hate that I love you
Don’t want to, but I can’t put
Nobody else above you
I hate you I love you
I hate that I want you
You want her, you need her
And I’ll never be her
And I don’t want to be her.
All you’ll ever do is hurt her.
So I tell myself to run from you
But I find myself attracted to my dilemma,
My dilemma, it’s you, it’s you.


All alone I watch you watch her
Like she’s the only girl you’ve ever seen
You don’t care you never did
You don’t give a damn about me
Yeah all alone I watch you watch her
She’s the only thing you’ve ever seen
How is it you’ll never notice
That you are slowly killing me


I hate you I love you
I hate that I love you
Don’t want to, but I can’t put
Nobody else above you
I hate you I love you
I hate that I want you
You want her, you need her
And I’ll never be her
I know this is just a liminal phase.
I will get over you.
I will get over you.
I will get over you.
have to get over you.
And, oh, I tell myself to run from you,
But I find myself attracted to my dilemma; I just can’t get you out of my head.



‘Cause I’m always tired but never of you.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “i hate u, i love u, my dilemma

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s